Oral Presentation

17min/person (Presentation 12 min, Discussion 5 min)

Topic A

14:00-15:10, Chair: Hiroyuki Imanaka

OA-1

Satoshi Fujita

Intracellular Delivery of Functional Molecules on Cell Microarrays

OA-2

Yoosik Kim

Classification of cancer patients based on quantification of exon-2 deleted AIMP2 expression

OA-3

I-Ping Lin

Ananas comosus Extract as an Anti-Inflammatory Agent In Vivo

OA-4

Yue Feng

Structural insights into the coordination of plastid division by ARC6-PDV2 complex

15:10-16:20, Chair: Yoosik Kim

OA-5

Hua Yang

Discovery of Temperature-dependent, Autoinductive Reversal of Enantioselectivity– One-step Forward toward Homochirality

OA-6

Hiroyuki Imanaka

Design of Functional Molecular Recognition Element by Utilizing Structurally Robust Protein Scaffold

OA-7

Jae-Chul Pyun

Laser desorption/ionization (LDI) mass spectrometry based on nanomaterials for biomedical applications

OA-8

Jiashing Yu

Keratin/chitosan UV-crosslinked composite promote osteogenic differentiation of human adipose derived stem cells

Topic B

14:00-15:10, Chair: Masayoshi Tanaka

OB-1

Kenji Okano

In vitro metabolic engineering for the salvage synthesis of NAD+

OB-2

Yu-Shen Cheng

Optimization of bacteriocin production by lactic acid bacteria using spent coffee ground as feedstock

OB-3

Si Jae Park

Production of bio-based chemicals by metabolically engineered microorganisms

OB-4

Kahar Prihardi

Development of Direct Ethanol Production from Lignocellulosic Biomass on Robust Yeast strain as a Microbial Platform

15:10-16:20, Chair: Si Jae Park

OB-5

Qiang Fei

Enhanced biological upgrading of methane for the production of bio-based products

OB-6

Masayoshi Tanaka

Peptide screening for one-pot gold nanopaticle syntheses

OB-7

Qipeng Yuan

Establishing a platform Escherichia coli strain to generate xylose-derived value-added products

OB-8

Shihui Yang

Develop Zymomonas mobilis as a chassis for biotechnology and synthetic biology

Topic C

14:00-15:10, Chair: I-Son Ng

OC-1

Akihiro Eguchi

Development of an Epitope selective Antibody Selection System Using a Cell Survival as a Readout

OC-2

He Huang

Efficient biosynthesis of microalgal DHA-rich oil: From lab to factory scale

OC-3

Ryuji Kato

Multi-parametric physicochemical analysis of sequence for effective design of biological molecules

OC-4

Si-Yu Li

The choice of batch or continuous process for fermentative biobutanol production

15:10-16:20, Chair: He Huang

OC-5

I-Son Ng

CRISPRi mediated gene regulation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

OC-6

Min-Kyu Oh

Metabolic Engineering for Lignocellulosic Biomass Utilization to Overproduce 2,3-Butanediol

OC-7

Sang Woo Seo

Synthetic Biology Tools for Engineering Escherichia coli

OC-8

Jingwen Zhou

Fine-tuning of the flavonoid biosynthesis pathway by promoter strategies

Topic D

14:00-15:10, Chair: Jun Ge

OD-1

Chih-Chen Hsieh

Performing DNA Gene Mapping on Grooved Surface Covered with Lipid Bilayers

OD-2

Shinya Ikeno

Optimization of peptide length for effcient protein expression in E.coli by using LEA peptide co-expression system

OD-3

Ki Jun Jeong

FACS-based Directed Evolution of Enzyme Towards Enhanced Production of Biomolecules

OD-4

Bor-Yann Chen

Bioreactor study of using medicinal herbs and edible flora to stimulate microbial fuel cells for electrochemically-steered bioremediation

15:10-16:20, Chair: Bor-Yann Chen

OD-5

Jong-Shik Shin

ω-Transaminase as a biocatalytic toolkit for production of chiral amines

OD-6

Wei Li

Interfacial functional groups modulate the nucleation and growth of lysozyme crystals

OD-7

Josephine Wan-Ru Wu

Examining the Unfolding/Aggregating Behavior of Human γD-Crystallin – Deciphering the Mechanism(s) of Cataract Formation

OD-8

Jun Ge

Enzyme-Metal-Organic Framework Composites

Topic A:Medical Biotechnology and Biochip / Biosensor
Topic B:Bioenergy,Biorefinery,and Environmental Biotechnology
Topic C:Applied Microbiology, Synthetic Biology and Bioinformatics
Topic D:Enzyme,Food Biotechnology, Bioprocess Engineering, Biophys